Moiraine Sedai
Chapter 2 - Strangers
Moiraine — aliases: The Lady Moiraine (La dame Moiraine)
Moiraine arrive à Emond's Field vêtue d'un manteau de velours bleu et parée de bijoux en or complexes, accompagnée de son écuyer Lan, qui porte une épée. Elle interagit avec Rand et Mat sur la Place Verte, leur offrant des pièces d'argent et des missions tout en prétendant être une étudiante en histoire intéressée par le passé de la région.
Chapter 4 - The Gleeman
Moiraine — aliases: Lady (Dame)
Moiraine rejoint la foule qui regarde Thom Merrilin et engage avec lui un échange poli mais prudent au sujet de ses histoires. Elle accepte sa révérence avec grâce avant de s'éloigner avec Lan.
Chapter 7 - Out of the Woods
Moiraine / Moiraine Sedai — aliases: Aes Sedai (Aes Sedai)
Moiraine est assise avec Lan, examinant les corps des Trollocs morts et comptant leurs badges de bande. Elle parle à Rand, reconnaissant son rôle dans la bataille et acceptant de tenter de soigner Tam, malgré les limites de son pouvoir et le tournant de la Roue.
Chapter 8 - A Place of Safety
Moiraine / Moiraine Sedai — aliases: the Aes Sedai (les Aes Sedai)
Moiraine s'agenouille au chevet de Tam et utilise un angreal pour guérir la souillure de ses blessures, expliquant la nature du Pouvoir Unique et le danger des Myrddraal. Elle informe Rand que le Ténébreux le cherche, ainsi que Mat et Perrin, et ordonne à Rand de se rendre à Tar Valon pour sa sécurité, rejetant leurs protestations et insistant pour qu'ils partent avant la nuit tombée.
Chapter 9 - Tellings of the Wheel
Moiraine / Moiraine Sedai — aliases: her (elle), the Aes Sedai (les Aes Sedai)
Moiraine se tient devant une foule de villageois en colère, utilisant un bâton enflammé pour les intimider, puis récitant l'histoire de Manetheren pour les honteux de se disperser, prouvant leur lien avec la lignée du royaume perdu.
Chapter 10 - Leavetaking
Moiraine / Moiraine Sedai — aliases: Aes Sedai (Aes Sedai)
Moiraine interrupts the group to confirm they have kept their departure secret. She permits Egwene and Thom to join their party, stating it is part of the Pattern, and leads them out of the village toward Taren Ferry.
Chapter 11 - The Road to Taren Ferry
Moiraine — aliases: the Aes Sedai (les Aes Sedai)
Moiraine magically removes the fatigue from the horses and later unleashes a thick, icy fog to hide the group from the Draghkar. She rides with Lan, explaining the limitations of killing the creature from horseback.
Chapter 12 - Across the Taren
Moiraine / Moiraine Sedai — aliases: the Aes Sedai (les Aes Sedai)
Moiraine échange brièvement avec Lan avant de guider le groupe vers le bac, où elle paie le batelier pour le trajet et ajoute un marc d'argent pour chaque assistant. Elle génère magiquement un tourbillon pour détruire le bac, puis explique au groupe pourquoi cela était nécessaire pour induire leurs poursuivants en erreur. Plus tard, elle enseigne à Egwene ce qu'est la Vraie Source et guide Egwene à travers son premier contact avec le Pouvoir Unique en utilisant une pierre bleue.
Chapter 13 - Choices
Moiraine / Alys — aliases: Aes Sedai (Aes Sedai), Mistress Alys (Dame Alys)
Moiraine soigne la fatigue du groupe et chevauche à la tête du parti avec Lan. Elle fait taire la dispute entre Rand et Egwene par un avertissement sévère concernant la poursuite par le Dark One. Plus tard, elle enseigne en privé à Egwene le One Power et l'histoire du Breaking avant de mener le groupe dans Baerlon sous l'alias Alys, où elle est accueillie par l'aubergiste Fitch.
Chapter 14 - The Stag and Lion
Moiraine — aliases: Mistress Alys (Dame Alys)
Moiraine guide le groupe à travers Baerlon sous l'alias de maîtresse Alys, organise des bains et un repas privé, et propose qu'ils se reposent à Baerlon pendant deux nuits. Lan informe le groupe que Logain a remporté une bataille en Ghealdan. Elle échange brièvement avec une fille messagère et répond à la remarque générale de méfiance de Lan envers l'aubergiste, insistant sur le fait que maître Fitch est digne de confiance malgré la nécessité de prudence.
Chapter 16 - The Wisdom
Moiraine / Mistress Alys / Moiraine Sedai — aliases: Aes Sedai (Aes Sedai)
Moiraine confronts Nynaeve in the inn room, arguing that the boys are safer with her due to her power to protect them from the Dark One and their minions, and privately questions the Wisdom about whether the boys were born outside the Two Rivers.
Chapter 17 - Watchers and Hunters
Moiraine — aliases: Aes Sedai (Aes Sedai), Mistress Alys (Dame Alys)
Moiraine dances with Rand, then confronts the Whitecloaks at the gate. She intimidates Bornhald and the Watchman by enlarging her appearance and bending a sword, allowing the group to escape while expressing regret that Master Fitch did not take her warnings seriously regarding the inn.
Chapter 18 - The Caemlyn Road
Moiraine — aliases: Aes Sedai (Aes Sedai), Moiraine Sedai (Moiraine Sedai)
Moiraine mène le groupe, débat de la stratégie avec Lan et utilise un angreal pour provoquer un séisme massif et un mur de feu afin d'arrêter les Trollocs et les Myrddraal qui les poursuivent. Épuisée, elle laisse ensuite une fausse piste odorante pour faciliter la fuite du groupe et révèle le nom de la ville en ruines, Shadar Logoth.
Chapter 19 - Shadow’s Waiting
Moiraine — aliases: the Aes Sedai (les Aes Sedai)
Moiraine se repose dans la maison de sécurité, soigne sa fatigue avec l'aide de Nynaeve, et explique au groupe la véritable nature de Mordeth et de Mashadar après le retour des garçons, puis dirige l'évacuation de la ville alors qu'une horde de Trollocs est poussée à l'intérieur.
Chapter 21 - Listen to the Wind
Moiraine — aliases: Aes Sedai (Aes Sedai)
Moiraine rests by a riverbank with Lan, analyzing the tracks left by the pursuing army. She reveals to Nynaeve that she can channel by detailing her past symptoms and the danger faced by women who cannot control the Power. She informs Nynaeve that one of the boys is alive across the river and orders Nynaeve to join them in heading south.
Chapter 28 - Footprints in Air
Moiraine / Moiraine Sedai — aliases: the Aes Sedai (les Aes Sedai)
Moiraine avance avec assurance, sentant la localisation des garçons à travers leurs traces émotionnelles et l'odeur du Pattern. Elle apaise les habitants paniqués de Whitebridge pour en extraire des informations, confirme à Lan qu'un Myrddraal était présent, et explique son plan de suivre d'abord le garçon grâce à son jeton avant de retrouver les autres, repoussant la colère de Nynaeve avec une composition glaciale.
Chapter 33 - The Dark Waits
Moiraine / Moiraine Sedai — aliases: Aes Sedai (Aes Sedai)
Moiraine appears in Rand's fever dream with a bloodless face, insisting he must go to Tar Valon or be taken by the Dark One.
Chapter 37 - The Long Chase
Moiraine — aliases: Aes Sedai (Aes Sedai)
Moiraine mène le groupe, perdant puis retrouvant la piste du garçon qu'ils recherchent. Elle se cache dans l'ombre du camp des Whitecloaks et finit par invoquer une tempête de foudres massive pour distraire les gardes et disperser les chevaux, facilitant ainsi l'évasion de Nynaeve.
Chapter 38 - Rescue
Moiraine — aliases: Aes Sedai (Aes Sedai)
Moiraine attend le retour de Nynaeve, confirme que Rand et Mat se trouvent probablement à Caemlyn, et examine les yeux de Perrin, notant que ses iris changeants ne sont pas une maladie mais une modification du Motif.
Chapter 41 - Old Friends and New Threats
Moiraine / Moiraine Sedai
Moiraine arrives at the inn with the other companions, enters Mat's room, and recoils from the evil of the Shadar Logoth dagger. She isolates herself with Mat to attempt to cure him of the dagger's corrupting influence, warning that the evil spreads like a plague.
Chapter 42 - Remembrance of Dreams
Moiraine / Moiraine Sedai
Moiraine appears with the cured Mat and commands the group's attention with her dominant presence. She confirms that Mat still has the dagger but has been cleansed of its immediate taint. She reveals the threat to the Eye of the World and the necessity of reaching it before Trollocs, ordering Loial to guide them through the Ogier Waygate despite his warnings.
Chapter 43 - Decisions and Apparitions
Moiraine — aliases: Aes Sedai (Aes Sedai), the Aes Sedai (les Aes Sedai)
Moiraine listens to Loial’s explanation of the Ways and reveals the urgency of reaching the Eye of the World to stop the Dark One. She compels the group to choose between facing the threat or fleeing, and when they agree, she tasks Loial with guiding them. She heals Rand's wound after his dream, warning that time is short.
Chapter 44 - The Dark Along the Ways
Moiraine — aliases: Aes Sedai (Aes Sedai)
Moiraine guides the group to the Waygate, lights her way with a ball of flame, and opens the ancient lock with her staff. She retrieves the leaf of Avendesora to activate the gate, leads Aldieb through first, and remains last to seal the gate from the other side, preventing pursuit.
Chapter 45 - What Follows in Shadow
Moiraine — aliases: Aes Sedai (Aes Sedai)
Moiraine confirms that Trollocs have discovered the Ways and uses her staff to burn a path through the stone gate key, which is missing. She leads the escape, then watches the Waygate darken, explaining the nature of the corruption and the entity called Machin Shin.
Chapter 46 - Fal Dara
Moiraine / Moiraine Sedai
Moiraine leads the group to Fal Dara and meets with Lord Agelmar, confirming the severity of the Trolloc threat. She dismisses Agelmar's offers of military aid, insisting on their journey to the Eye of the World. She confronts Padan Fain, recognizing his corruption and demanding a private audience to speak with him.
Chapter 47 - More Tales of the Wheel
Moiraine / Moiraine Sedai — aliases: Aes Sedai (Aes Sedai)
Moiraine returns from her private audience with Fain, washing her hands vigorously to rid herself of the contamination of his soul. She reveals the full extent of Fain's corruption and his three-year hunt, and firmly insists that the ta'veren must accompany them to the Eye of the World.
Chapter 48 - The Blight
Moiraine — aliases: Aes Sedai (Aes Sedai)
Moiraine conduit le groupe au-delà du poste-frontière dans la Peste. Une fois arrivée sur la colline de camping, elle met pied à terre et tisse une barrière d'illusion pour cacher le camp aux yeux du Dark One. Elle parle à Egwene de son entraînement et propose de trouver du travail au groupe à Tar Valon.
Chapter 49 - The Dark One Stirs
Moiraine — aliases: the Aes Sedai (les Aes Sedai), Moiraine Sedai (Moiraine Sedai)
Moiraine stands in the hilltop camp, then removes the illusion she wove the previous night. She leads the group north, urging them to stay close as she protects them from the Blight's influence. She hurls fireballs at attacking creatures and heals Lan's wounds, declaring that she is lighting signal fires for the Halfmen as they press on to the high passes.
Chapter 50 - Meetings at the Eye
Moiraine / Moiraine Sedai — aliases: the Aes Sedai (les Aes Sedai)
Moiraine guides the group to the Eye of the World and explains its purpose as pure saidin. She confronts the Forsaken, attempting to trap Aginor in a massive pillar of fire using her power. She screams as Aginor walks through the flames unharmed and heads toward Egwene.
Chapter 52 - There Is Neither Beginning Nor End
Moiraine / Moiraine Sedai — aliases: Aes Sedai (Aes Sedai)
Moiraine se remet de ses blessures, révélant la nature des artefacts trouvés dans l'Œil, y compris la Corne de Valère et la bannière du Dragon. Elle ordonne à Rand de raconter son histoire, refuse sa demande de lui enseigner et insiste pour emporter les artefacts à Illian, maintenant son autorité sur le groupe malgré la crise.
Chapter 53 - The Wheel Turns
Moiraine — aliases: Moiraine Sedai (Moiraine Sedai), the Aes Sedai (les Aes Sedai)
Moiraine rests on a litter carried by the horses, setting wards with Nynaeve and Egwene. In Fal Dara, she commands Lord Agelmar to take the Horn of Valere to Illian for rallying forces against the Shadow, ignoring his dismay. She whispers that the Prophecies will be fulfilled and the Dragon is Reborn as the chapter ends.